Time | Monday, April 24th |
---|---|
7:00 AM | Registration (Dry Creek Foyer) Breakfast (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
8:15 AM | Welcome and Keynote (Dry Creek I & II) Machine Learning for Performance and Power Modeling/Prediction [slides]
Lizy K. John, University of Texas at Austin |
9:30 AM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
10:00 AM | Paper Session I: Resource Sharing (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Lizy K. John, University of Texas at Austin |
Sharing the Instruction Cache Among Lean Cores on an Asymmetric CMP for HPC Applications Ugljesa Milic, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Alejandro Rico, ARM Inc, Paul Carpenter, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, and Alex Ramirez, Google |
|
Performance Competitiveness of a Statically Compiled Language for Server-Side Web Applications Yohei Ueda and Moriyoshi Ohara, IBM Research - Tokyo |
|
Analyzing the Scalability of Managed Language Applications with Speedup Stacks
[slides] Jennifer B. Sartor, Ghent University and Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Kristof Du Bois, Intel, Stijn Eyerman, Intel, and Lieven Eeckhout, Ghent University |
|
PMAL: Enabling Lightweight Adaptation of Legacy File Systems on Persistent Memory Systems Hyunsub Song, Young Je Moon, Se Kwon Lee and Sam H. Noh, UNIST |
|
Noon | Lunch (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
1:30 PM | Paper Session II: GPU Applications (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Wendy Elsasser, ARM |
Chai: Collaborative Heterogeneous Applications for Integrated-architectures [slides] Juan Gómez-Luna, Universidad de Córdoba, Izzat El Hajj, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Li-Wen Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Victor Garcia-Flores, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Simon Garcia de Gonzalo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Thomas B. Jablin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, and Wen-Mei Hwu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
Performance Analysis of CNN Frameworks for GPUs [slides] Heehoon Kim, Hyoungwook Nam, Wookeun Jung and Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University |
|
GaaS Workload Characterization under NUMA Architecture for Virtualized GPU [slides] Huixiang Chen, Meng Wang, Yang Hu, Mingcong Song and Tao Li, University of Florida |
|
3:00 PM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
3:30 PM | Paper Session III: Statistical Techniques (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Lieven Eeckhout, Ghent University |
Fast IPC Estimation for Performance Projections Using Proxy Suites and Decision Trees Kanishka Lahiri and Subhash Kunnoth, AMD |
|
Accurate Address Streams for LLC and Beyond (SLAB): A Methodology to Enable System Exploration Reena Panda, Lizy John and Xinnian Zheng, University of Texas at Austin |
|
Clone Morphing: Creating New Workload Behavior from Existing Applications Yipeng Wang, Intel Labs, Amro Awad, Sandia National Laboratories, and Yan Solihin, North Carolina State University |
|
Crossing the Architectural Barrier: Evaluating Representative Regions of Parallel HPC Applications [slides]
Alexandra Ferrerón, Universidad de Zaragoza, Radhika Jagtap, ARM Ltd., Sascha Bischoff, ARM Ltd., and Roxana Rusitoru, ARM Ltd. |
|
5:30 PM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
6:00 PM | Poster Reception (Chalk Hill Room)
|
Time | Tuesday, April 25 |
---|---|
7:15 AM | Registration (Dry Creek Foyer) Breakfast (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
8:15 AM | Welcome and Best Paper Session (Paper Session IV) Dry Creek I & II Session Chair: Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
MaxSim: A Simulation Platform for Managed Applications [slides] Andrey Rodchenko, Christos Kotselidis, Andy Nisbet, Antoniu Pop and Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester |
|
dist-gem5: Distributed Simulation of Computer Clusters [slides] Mohammad Alian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Umur Darbaz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gabor Dozsa, ARM, Stephan Diestelhorst, ARM, Daehoon Kim, DGIST, and Nam Sung Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
Prefetching for Cloud Workloads: An Analysis Based on Address Patterns Jiajun Wang, Reena Panda and Lizy John, University of Texas at Austin |
|
10:00 AM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
10:30 AM | Paper Session V: Special-Purpose Simulators (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Michael Papamichael, Microsoft Research |
Toolbox for Exploration of Energy-Efficient Event Processors for Human-Computer Interaction Tayyar Rzayev, David Albonesi, Rajit Manohar, Francois Guimbretiere and Jaeyeon Kihm, Cornell University |
|
HW/SW Co-designed Processors: Challenges, Design Choices and a Simulation Infrastructure for Evaluation [slides] Rakesh Kumar, University of Edinburgh, Jose Cano, University of Edinburgh, Aleksandar Brankovic, Intel, Demos Pavlou, 11pets, Kyriakos Stavrou, 11pets, Enric Gibert, Pharmacelera, Alejandro Martinez, ARM, and Antonio Gonzalez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya |
|
OpenSMART: Single-Cycle Multi-hop NoC Generator in BSV and Chisel [slides] Hyoukjun Kwon and Tushar Krishna, Georgia Institute of Technology |
|
Noon | Lunch (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
1:30 PM | Paper Session VI: Workloads and Benchmarks (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Sally McKee, Chalmers University of Technology |
StressRight: Finding the Right Stress for Accurate In-development System Evaluation [slides] Jaewon Lee, POSTECH, Hanhwi Jang, POSTECH, Jae-Eon Jo, POSTECH, Gyu-Hyeon Lee, POSTECH, and Jangwoo Kim, POSTECH and Seoul National University |
|
SimBench: A Portable Benchmarking Methodology for Full-System Simulators
[slides] Harry Wagstaff, Bruno Bodin, Tom Spink and Bjoern Franke, University of Edinburgh |
|
Treelogy: A Benchmark Suite for Tree Traversals [slides] Nikhil Hegde, Jianqiao Liu, Kirshanthan Sundararajah and Milind Kulkarni, Purdue University |
|
3:00 PM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
3:30 PM | Paper Session VII: GPU Modeling and Simulation (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Suzanne Rivoire, Sonoma State University |
Evaluating and Mitigating Bandwidth Bottlenecks Across the Memory Hierarchy in GPUs Saumay Dublish, Vijay Nagarajan and Nigel Topham, University of Edinburgh |
|
SASSIFI: An Architecture-level Fault Injection Tool for GPU Application Resilience Evaluation [slides] Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, Timothy Tsai, Mark Stephenson, Stephen W. Keckler and Joel Emer, NVIDIA |
|
Exploring GPU Performance, Power and Energy-Efficiency Bounds with Cache-Aware Roofline Modeling [slides] André Lopes, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, Frederico Pratas, Imagination Technologies Limited, Leonel Sousa, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, and Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa |
|
Multi2Sim Kepler: A Detailed Architectural GPU Simulator [slides] Xun Gong, Rafael Ubal and David Kaeli, Northeastern University |
|
5:30 PM | End of Conference |