Day 1 -- March 23

Coffee breaks in BIG SUR FOYER
Full-Day Workshop (BIG SUR 1)
FastPath 2014 - Third International Workshop on Performance Analysis of Workload Optimized Systems
Morning Tutorial (BIG SUR 2)
GPUWattch Tutorial - A Framework for Energy-Aware Optimizations in Manycore GPGPU Architectures
Afternoon Tutorial (BIG SUR 2)
CloudSuite - Rigorous and Practical Server Design Evaluation

Day 2 -- March 24

9:00-9:15 Welcome (General, Program Chairs)
9:15-10:15 Keynote I: Fred Chong (University of California, Santa Barbara) [slides]
10:30-12:10 Session I: Best Paper Candidates
BIG SUR 1-3, Session chair: Benjamin C. Lee (Duke)
BarrierPoint: Sampled Simulation of Multi-threaded Applications
Trevor E. Carlson (Ghent University), Wim Heirman (Ghent University), Kenzo Van Craeynest (Ghent University), Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)
Sources of Error in Full-System Simulation
Anthony Gutierrez (University of Michigan), Joseph Pusdesris (University of Michigan), Ronald G. Dreslinski (University of Michigan), Trevor Mudge (University of Michigan), Chander Sudanthi (ARM), Christopher D. Emmons (ARM), Mitchell Hayenga (ARM), Nigel Paver (ARM)
Exploiting Spatial Architectures for Edit Distance Algorithms
Jesmin Jahan Tithi (Stony Brook University), Neal Crago (Intel Corporation), Joel Emer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
A Top Down Method for Performance Analysis and Counters Architecture
Ahmad Yasin (Intel Corporation)
12:10-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:45 Session II: Applications and Benchmarks
BIG SUR 1-3, Session chair: Neal Crago (Intel)
Moby: A Mobile Benchmark Suite for Architectural Simulators
Yongbing Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Mingyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
The Design Space of Ultra-low Energy Asymmetric Cryptography
Andrew D. Targhetta (Texas A&M University), Donald E. Owen Jr. (Sandia National Laboratories), Paul V. Gratz (Texas A&M University)
Optimized Hardware for Suboptimal Software: The Case for SIMD-aware Benchmarks
Juan M. Cebrian (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Magnus Jahre (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Lasse Natvig (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Coffee Break
3:15-4:30 Session III: Analytical and Statistical Models
BIG SUR 1-3, Session chair: Suzanne Rivoire (Sonoma State)
Applying the Roofline Model
Georg Ofenbeck (ETH Zurich), Ruedi Steinmann (ETH Zurich), Victoria Caparros Cabezas (ETH Zurich), Daniele G. Spampinato (ETH Zurich), Markus Pueschel (ETH Zurich)
Extending Statistical Cache Models to Support Detailed Pipeline Simulators
Nikos Nikoleris (Uppsala University), David Eklov (Uppsala University), Erik Hagersten (Uppsala University)
Modeling Cache Coherence Misses on Multicore
Xiaoyue Pan (Uppsala University), Bengt Jonsson (Uppsala University)
4:40-5:30 Session IV: Simulators
BIG SUR 1-3, Session chair: Drew Hilton (Duke)
Manifold: A Parallel Simulation Framework for Multicore Systems
Jun Wang (Georgia Tech), Jesse Beu, Rishiraj Bheda (Georgia Tech), Tom Conte (Georgia Tech), Zhenjiang Dong (Georgia Tech), Chad Kersey (Georgia Tech), Mitchelle Rasquinha (Oracle), George Riley (Georgia Tech), William Song (Georgia Tech), He Xiao (Georgia Tech), Peng Xu (Oracle), Sudhakar Yalamanchili (Georgia Tech)
PriME: A Parallel and Distributed Simulator for Thousand-Core Chips
Yaosheng Fu (Princeton University), David Wentzlaff (Princeton University)
5:30-7:00 Poster Session and Receptions
A Study of Thread Level Parallelism on Mobile Devices
Cao Gao (University of Michigan), Anthony Gutierrez (University of Michigan), Ronald G. Dreslinski (University of Michigan), Trevor Mudge (University of Michigan), Krisztian Flautner (ARM Ltd.), Geoffery Blake (ARM Ltd.)
Transforming Java Programs for Concurrency using Double Checked-Locking Pattern
Kazuaki Ishizaki (IBM Research - Tokyo), Shahrokh Daijavad (IBM Research - Almaden), Toshio Nakatani (IBM Research - Tokyo)
ParTejas: A Parallel Simulator for Multicore Processors
Geetika Malhotra (IIT Delhi), Pooja Aggarwal (IIT Delhi), Abhishek Sagar (Adobe Systems India), Smruti R. Sarangi (IIT Delhi)
Power Modeling and Other New Features in the Graphite Simulator
George Kurian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sabrina M. Neuman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), George Bezerra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Anthony J Giovinazzo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Srinivas Devadas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jason E. Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Accelerating Network-on-Chip Simulation via Sampling
Wenbo Dai (University of Toronto), Natalie Enright Jerger (University of Toronto)
A Case for Resource Efficient Prefetching in Multicores
Muneeb Khan (Uppsala University), Andreas Sandberg (Uppsala University), Erik Hagersten (Uppsala University)
Evaluating Trace Aggregation through Entropy Measures for Performance Visualization of Large Distributed Systems
Robin Lamarche-Perrin (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble), Lucas Mello Shnorr (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble), Jean-Marc Vincent (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble), Yves Demazeau (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble)
Reverse Engineering of Cache Replacement Policies in Intel Microprocessors and Their Evaluation
Andreas Abel (Saarland University), Jan Reineke (Saarland University)
Energy Introspector: A Parallel, Composable Framework for Integrated Power-Reliability-Thermal Modeling for Multicore Architectures
William Song (Georgia Institute of Technology), Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sudhakar Yalamanchili (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Characterizing the Latency Hiding Ability of GPUs
Shin-Ying Lee (Arizona State University), Carole-Jean Wu (Arizona State University)

Day 3 -- March 25

9:00-10:00 Keynote II: Amer Diwan (Google) [slides]
Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session V: Online Profiling
CYPRESS 1-3, Session chair: Jason Mars (Michigan)
A Software Based Profiling Method for Obtaining Speedup Stacks on Commodity Multi-Cores
David Eklov (Uppsala University), Nikos Nikoleris (Uppsala University), Erik Hagersten (Uppsala University)
MIAMI: A Framework for Application Performance Diagnosis
Gabriel Marin (University of Tennessee), Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee), Dan Terpstra (University of Tennessee)
Quality Time: A Simple Online Technique for Quantifying Multicore Execution Efficiency
Anshuman Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Jack Sampson (PSU), Michael Bedford Taylor (University of California, San Diego)
Variability of Data Dependences and Control Flow
Tobias J.K. Edler von Koch (University of Edinburgh), Bjoern Franke (University of Edinburgh)
12:10-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:45 Session VI: Cache and Memory Systems
CYPRESS 1-3, Session chair: Carole Wu (Arizona State)
NDC: Analyzing the Impact of 3D-Stacked Memory+Logic Devices on MapReduce Workloads
Seth Pugsley (University of Utah), Jeffrey Jestes (University of Utah), Huihui Zhang (University of Utah), Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah), Vijayalakshmi Srinivasan (IBM T.J. Watson), Alper Buyuktosunoglu (IBM T.J. Watson), Al Davis (University of Utah), Feifei Li (University of Utah)
Simulating DRAM controllers for future system architecture exploration
Andreas Hansson (ARM), Neha Agarwal (University of Michigan), Aasheesh Kolli (University of Michigan), Aniruddha N. Udipi (ARM), Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)
Energy-Efficient Reconfigurable Cache Architectures for Accelerator-Enabled Embedded Systems
Amin Farmahini-Farahani (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Nam Sung Kim (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Katherine (Compton) Morrow (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Coffee Break
3:15-4:35 Session VII: GPUs
CYPRESS 1-3, Session chair: Erik Hagersten (Uppsala)
GPU-Qin: A Methodology for Evaluating the Error Resilience of GPGPU Applications
Bo Fang (University of British Columbia), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia), Matei Ripeanu (University of British Columbia), Sudhanva Gurumurthi (AMD Research)
Understanding the Tradeoffs between Software-Managed vs. Hardware-Managed Caches in GPUs
Chao Li (North Carolina State University), Yi Yang (NEC), Hongwen Dai (North Carolina State University), Shengen Yan (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University), Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University)
4:35 Concluding Remarks, Best Paper Award